comments

Young runners results at Rocklin Thunder cross country

By: Staff Report
-A +A

The junior varsity girls from Placer High carried the banner for the Hillgals at the Rocklin Thunder cross country invitational Friday. As Woodcreek’s Stephanie Murphy won the girls JV two-mile test, Placer placed runners in third and fourth positions and also claimed the 13th position on the way to a team title.

Granite Bay’s Eric House led the way in the JV boys event, and led his team to the team title while taking the individual run over the two-mile course.

Three Del Oro runners finished in the top 10 of the girls freshman/sophomore race, led by second place finished Taylor Schairer. The trio carried the leadership role for their first place squad.

Lincoln’s Travis Miskell won the boys frosh/soph meet, with Nicholas Heath of Rocklin in second, heading a championship result for the Thunder in the team scores.

JV girls top 20:
1 Stephanie Murphy, Woodcreek 13:11:25
2 Desiree Bacchi, Del Oro 13:18:16
3 O'Flaher, Placer 13:21:19
4 Kepfer, Placer 13:22:24
5 Ariana Altier, Chico 13:38:74
6 Kyrah Vaughn, Whitney 13:50:56
7 Christina Malek, Whitney 13:54:06
8 Mara Harvard, Nevada Union 13:55:21
9 Katelyn McGee, Nevada Union 14:15:50
10 Caelie Larsen, Nevada Union 14:19:49
11 Lucia Sotelo, Oakmont 14:21:01
12 Janell Estes, Woodcreek 14:26:30
13 Aceves, Placer 14:29:00
14 Devon Kelley, Nevada Union 14:34:37
15 Kaylee Eftathiu, Oakmont 14:36:56
16 Jency James, Woodcreek 14:39:79
17 Caitlin VanCourt, Chico 14:40:60
18 Katherine Schvessler, Nevada Union 14:40:94
19 Aubry Horne, Bear River 14:47:14
20 Lauren Kaminski, Chico 14:48:13

Other local runners:
21 Carly Getz, Rocklin 14:51:91
22 Elizabeth Boyer, Bear River 14:53:72
23 Molnar, Placer 15:10:90
25 Jordan Conti, Del Oro 15:20:11
28 Roxanne Reese, Granite Bay 15:49:97
30 Hall, Placer 15:59:53

JV girls team results:
1 Placer 73
2 Chico 103
3 Woodcreek 110
4 Oakmont 119

JV boys top 20:
1 Eric House, Granite Bay 11:01:46
2 Trevor Rollins, Del Oro 11:05:65
3 Jon Schafer, Oakmont 11:07:32
4 David Baumgartner, Chico 11:08:25
5 Matt Lozancich, Del Oro 11:13:26
6 Austin Maryatt, Granite Bay 11:14:22
7 Ryker Heberle, Chico 11:27:58
8 Evan Hopping, Del Oro 11:28:69
9 Walker Davis, Nevada Union 11:34:31
10 Nik Garcia, Oakmont 11:37:31
11 Sean Brown, Chico 11:41:21
12 Andrew Brooks, Rocklin 11:41:65
13 Ranjit Sawanni, Rocklin 11:43:02
14 Hubbard, Placer 11:43:51
15 Thomas Cooke, Woodcreek 11:45:69
16 Jimmy Byars, Granite Bay 11:47:60
17 James Morill, Rocklin 11:50:67
18 Alex Towne, Granite Bay 11:53:93
19 Manny Moreno, Woodland 11:54:69
20 Cary Westendeorf, Granite Bay 11:55:12

Other local runners:
21 Dan Liu, Granite Bay 11:58:40
22 Garrett Watkins, Rocklin 11:59:82
23 Garrett Rodriguez, Whitney 12:01:07
24 Mathew Mecke, Oakmont 12:06:86
25 Mathew Brock, Brendon Woodland 12:07:69
26 Mathew Willick, Placer 12:12:68
27 Dustin Ansley, Del Oro 12:20:35
28 Spencer Jones, Del Oro 12:20:74
29 Dawnte Brown, Whitney 12:27:27
30 Daniel Mehaffey, Woodcreek 12:30:31

JV boys team results:
1 Granite Bay 61
2 Del Oro 70
3 Rocklin 96
4 Oakmont 107
5 Chico 132
6 Woodcreek 159
7 Placer 180
8 Whitney 189
9 Franklin 279


Frosh/Soph girls top 10:
1 Renny Castanon, Orangevale 12:44:06
2 Taylor Schairer, Del Oro 12:52:41
3 Andrea Haro, COHS 13:17:18
4 Dominque Tristant, Del Oro 13:18:51
5 Braica, Placer 13:19:35
6 Sydney Garrett, Laguna Creek 13:23:53
7 Brooke O'Brien, Woodcreek 13:34:13
8 Warren, Placer 13:35:20
9 Emily Nash, Del Oro 13:41:37
10 Kathryn Westlund, Chico 13:41:71

Other top local runners:
11 Marisa Graton, Del Oro 13:42:88
12 Abi Lund, Lincoln 13:53:13
13 Abbie Lueken, Folsom 13:54:89
14 Becky Massil, Granite Bay 14:03:15
15 Myrick, Placer 14:12:66
16 Clarisa Hernandez, Rocklin 14:17:15
17 McKayla Burrows, Rocklin 14:19:69
18 Brit Husmann, Rocklin 14:30:08
19 Sydney Proiete, Del Oro 14:34:85
21 Nicole Rovai, Rocklin 14:37:12
23 Kendall Larson, Del Oro 14:51:90
24 Kelsi Snook, Lincoln 14:52:96
25 Anna Paraskevopoulos, Del Oro 14:54:30
27 Sammy Klipp, Lincoln 15:00:32
28 Lauren Fardos, Del Oro 15:04:01
29 Lee, Placer 15:05:56

Frosh/Soph team results:
1 Del Oro 45
2 Placer 93
3 Rocklin 107
4 Chico 108
5 Lincoln 208
6 Nevada Union 210
7 Franklin 256
8 COHS 282

Frosh/Soph boys top 10 individuals:
1 Travis Miskell, Lincoln 10:55:58
2 Nicholas Heath, Rocklin 10:58:22
3 Brian Keck, Lincoln 11:00:79
4 Alex Macchietto, Rocklin 11:01:74
5 Trevor Stephens, Del Oro 11:02:20
6 Matt Litteral, COHS 11:03:43
7 Stoll, Placer 11:04:05
8 Sam Wamhoff, Folsom 11:05:74
9 Gary Thorton, Chico 11:06:92
10 Michael Kinoshita, Folsom 11:12:17

Other local runners:
11 Trent Bredel, Granite Bay 11:20:13
17 Ryan McCormick, Rocklin 11:29:42
22 Jordan Cornellier, Rocklin 11:38:68
23 Viktor, Placer 11:41:08
24 Kael Newton, Nevada Union 11:41:80
25 Peter Roediger, Nevada Union 11:43:17
27 Yale Santos, Woodcreek 11:45:11
29 Logan Stahl, Roseville 11:46:26
30 Ben Scanlan, Rocklin 11:53:04

Frosh/Soph team results:
1 Rocklin 75
2 Laguna Creek 92
3 Placer 127
4 Chico 148
5 Folsom 156
6 COHS 196
7 Del Oro 222
8 Franklin 225
9 Lincoln 235
10 Granite Bay 238