comments

Holt holds off Garcia in SFL girls cross country

Del Oro wins girls team title
By: Kurt Johnson, The Press Tribune
-A +A

After yielding to youth at the last league cross country meet, Granite Bay junior Brooke Holt refused to give in at the Sierra Foothill League finals Friday as she edged Oakmont’s Karlie Garcia by two seconds to claim the league title.

 

Holt’s 17:07 carried the day in the varsity girls’ race, with Garcia posting a 17:09 and the Grizzlies’ Christine Zavesky finishing third.

 

In a bit of a surprise, Del Oro slipped past overall league champion Woodcreek to win the girl’s team race at the league finals, with Granite Bay third and Oakmont fourth.

 

Del Oro was led by the fourth-place run of Emma Freeman and Alissa Hood’s 10th-place result. The Golden Eagles also had three other runners between 11th and 14th position as their depth pushed them over the top for the team title at this race.

 

The Vikings had three runners in the top seven, with Kristine Lozoya (fifth) and Nyralee Chhotu (seventh) joining Garcia out front.

 

Courtney Crosta (eighth) and Sami Gomez (ninth) were the top two Timberwolves.

 

“It was a fast-paced league meet with four schools having two to three runners in the top 10,” said Woodcreek coach Terri McKillop. “Courtney Crosta was struggling today and our No. 4 girl Nicole Krsulic was not in regular form having been out most of the week with the flu. We were hoping to go undefeated this season but the girls ran great despite sickness and injury and have two weeks to get healthy and prepare for sections.”

 

 

Final league meet team results:

Varsity Girls: Del Oro 52, Woodcreek 55, Granite Bay 68, Oakmont 88, Rocklin 114, Nevada Union 150, Roseville Inc.

 

Overall league standings:  1st Woodcreek 22-2, 2nd Del Oro 21-3, 3rd Granite Bay 17-7. Oakmont fourth, Rocklin fifth and Nevada Union sixth.

 

Varsity girls top 10 (all-league)

Top 10 all-league:  1. Brooke Holt GB 17:07, 2. Karlie Garcia OHS 17:09, 3. Christine Zavesky GB 18:09, 4. Emma Freeman DO 18:25, 5. Kristine Lozoya OAK 18:27, 6. Stephanie Romo WC 18:31, 7. Nyralee Chnotu Oak 18:34, 8. Courtney Crosta WC 18:39, 9.  Sami Gomez WC 18:40, 10. Alissa Hood DO 18:44

 

Next five:

11. Catilin Devitt-Payne DO 18:54, 12 Ciara Donnelly WC 19:02, 13. Megan Atkins DO 19:05, 14. Jessie Rozario DO 19:09, 15. Jessica Skalet Rocklin 19:09

 

 

JV Girls:  Del Oro 19, Rocklin 49, NU 68.  Overall DO 24-0, Rocklin 20-4, NU

 

JV girls top eight:  Taylor Schairer DO 12:44, Dominique Tristant DO 12:52, Emily Nash DO 13:26, Mckayla Burrows Rock 13:31, Marisa Grattan DO 13:31, Becky Massil GB 13:48, Brit Husmann Rock 13:52, Holly Voboril NU 14:00.