comments

Fast times, wet weather at SFL swim finals

By: Kurt Johnson, senior sports editor
-A +A

A trio of double winners shared the individual overall points titles in both the boys and girls competition as Saturday’s Sierra Foothill League swimming finals.

Competing in a steady downpour at the Roseville Aquatic Complex, the girls event was dominated by three seniors.  Rocklin’s Katie Stover, Granite Bay’s Haley Anderson and Nevada Union’s Haley Porter shared the girls title.  Woodcreek freshman Brian Westlake shared the points lead with Adam Jorgensen of Roseville and Trey Herbert of Nevada Union.

As it does every year, Granite Bay controlled the team competition with its depth in every event.  The Grizzlies finished in the top two in all six relays and had three or more swimmers in the eight-racer final of all but three individual events.

Stover won the 200-yard freestyle in league record time, knocking .23 seconds off of Anderson’s prior mark, set last year.  The Rocklin senior also captured the 100-yard backstroke, and she was also part of two championship relay teams.

Anderson took the 100-yard breaststroke once again, coming in just behind her league record time from one year ago.  The Grizzly swimmer also took the 100-yard freestyle.  Porter broke a league record in the 50-yard freestyle that had stood since 2001, and she also swam to a win in the 100-yard butterfly after finishing third in Friday’s trials.

Westlake took the 500-yard freestyle in a tight race with Granite Bay’s Jordan Caines, and raced to a relatively easy win in the 200-yard individual medley after his closest rival, Granite Bay’s Spencer Hamby and the No. 2 qualifier was unable to finish the race due to a shoulder injury.

Jorgensen came from the outside lane to pull the biggest surprise of the day, knocking more than six seconds off of his qualifying time in the 200-yard freestyle to win the final after finishing second at the trials.  The Tiger swimmer, who qualified No. 3 in the 100-yard butterfly, also took that event as he dropped more than three seconds off his qualifying time.  Jorgensen benefited in that swim from Hamby inability to compete due to the prior injury, after the Grizzly senior had the fastest time in qualifying.

In that butterfly race, Nevada Union’s Joey Thompson also delivered a surprise, being invited to fill Hamby’s spot after missing the finals with Friday’s ninth-best time.  Thompson finished third in the final.

Herbert, who set a new league record in Friday’s preliminaries, broke his own mark in Saturday’s final in the 50-yard freestyle, and the Miner sophomore also won the 100-yard freestyle after finishing second in qualifying.

A pair of old league records took a beating on Saturday as Nevada Union senior Zack Humphreys shattered the old mark in the 100-yard backstroke and the second-place finisher in the final, Granite Bay’s Andrew Murch, also went under the prior standard.  Del Oro’s 400-yard freestyle relay team knocked nearly four seconds off of the old record in the event, after qualifying in the No. 3 position.  The old mark has stood since 2002.

For those swimmers whose times qualify them for a spot in the section meet, the Sac-Joaquin Section will gather at Stockton’s Tokay High School Thursday, May 14 through Saturday, May 16.

Varsity event results

Girls 200-yard freestyle

1 Stover, Katie, SR, Rocklin, 1:51.47

2 Weber, Sophie, FR, Granite Bay, 1:53.95

3 Hammond, Brooke, Roseville, 1:56.83

4 Morrison, Alyssa, JR, Granite Bay, 1:58.61

5 Giuliani, Maria, SO, Nevada Union, 2:03.43

6 Callaghan, Melissa, SO, Granite Bay, 2:06.56

7 England, Jodie, Roseville, 2:07.26

8 Haulman, Rebecca, JR, Nevada Union, 2:09.96

 

Boys 200-yard freestyle

1 Jorgensen, Adam, Roseville, 1:44.82

2 Miller, Kevin, SR, Granite Bay, 1:45.92

3 Murch, Andrew, FR, Granite Bay, 1:46.34

4 Smith, Cooper, SR, Woodcreek, 1:47.26

5 Collison, Josh, SR, Oakmont, 1:47.59

6 Obert, Alex, JR, Del Oro, 1:49.38

7 Feldman, John, SO, Granite Bay, 1:50.03

8 Johnston, Collin, SO, Del Oro, 1:53.22

 

Girls 200-yard IM

1 Garton, Jillian, SR, Granite Bay, 2:08.09

2 Ruiz, Lindsay, Roseville, 2:10.86

3 Schultz, Nichole, JR, Woodcreek, 2:17.31

4 Romuk, Shelby, JR, Granite Bay, 2:19.20

5 McWilliams, Kenzie, JR, Oakmont, 2:20.38

6 Hagans, Jerra, SO, Granite Bay, 2:20.41

7 Zamets, Katie, SO, Woodcreek, 2:23.16

8 Dunne, Justina, SR, Nevada Union, 2:28.40

 

Boys 200-yard IM

1 Westlake, Brian, FR, Woodcreek, 1:57.14

2 Landre, Weston, FR, Del Oro, 2:01.66

3 Whitten, Grayson, Roseville, 2:03.75

4 Smith, Sean, JR, Granite Bay, 2:04.10

5 Martinez, Mason, SO, Nevada Union, 2:07.46

6 Keeley, Mickey, JR, Granite Bay, 2:08.17

7 McWhirk, Jesse, JR, Woodcreek, 2:09.04

  Hamby, Spencer, SR, Granite Bay, injury DQ

 

Girls 50-yard freestyle

1 Porter, Haley, SR, Nevada Union, 24.22 (new league record)

2 Melnikov, Alexis, JR, Rocklin, 25.16

3 Phillips, Kayla, JR, Rocklin, 25.26

4 Marmorstein, Rachel, JR, Woodcreek, 25.42

5 Brown, Ashley, JR, Del Oro, 26.39

6 Kleiber, Sierra, SO, Nevada Union, 26.40

7 Pettingill, Alyssa, SR, Granite Bay, 26.63

8 Neel, Dana, SR, Nevada Union, 26.77

 

Boys 50-yard freestyle

1 Herbert, Trey, SO, Nevada Union, 21.45

2 Vigaent, James, JR, Granite Bay, 22.09

3 McCormick, Josh, JR, Del Oro, 22.56

4 Maryatt, Austin, JR, Granite Bay, 22.72

5 Greiner, Eric, SR, Granite Bay, 22.75

6 Sherazee, Elan, SR, Oakmont, 23.19

7 Akre, Austin, SO, Granite Bay, 23.43

8 Haas, Carter, SR, Nevada Union, 23.89

 

Girls 100-yard butterfly

1 Porter, Haley, SR, Nevada Union, 58.28

2 Nakamoto, Kayla, Roseville, 59.33

3 Weber, Sophie, FR, Granite Bay, 59.39

4 Craig, Lauren, SR, Del Oro, 1:01.52

5 Romuk, Shelby, JR, Granite Bay, 1:03.61

6 Dunlavey, Jaime, JR, Rocklin, 1:05.04

7 Coyle, Brooke, SO, Granite Bay, 1:06.30

8 Olandersson, Josefine, SR, Rocklin, 1:10.00

 

Boys 100-yard butterfly

1 Jorgensen, Adam, Roseville, 51.94

2 McWhirk, Jesse, JR, Woodcreek, 54.36

3 Thompson, Joey, JR, Nevada Union, 56.04

4 MacWilliam, Scott, SR, Woodcreek, 56.49

5 Keffer, Luke, SO, Granite Bay, 57.67

6 Sanders, Brandon, SO, Granite Bay, 57.94

7 Baker, Benjamin, JR, Del Oro, 58.31

8 Keeley, Mickey, JR, Granite Bay, 58.56

 

Girls 100-yard freestyle

1 Anderson, Haley, SR, Granite Bay, 52.17

2 Adkins, Shannon, SR, Granite Bay, 54.23

3 Phillips, Kayla, JR, Rocklin, 55.54

4 Marmorstein, Rachel, JR, Woodcreek, 55.64

5 Kleiber, Sierra, SO, Nevada Union, 57.29

6 Waltrip, Kelsey, SO, Granite Bay, 58.19

7 Capos, Geneva, JR, Granite Bay, 58.69

8 Dunlavey, Jaime, JR, Rocklin, 59.16

 

Boys 100-yard freestyle

1 Herbert, Trey, SO, Nevada Union, 46.90

2 Miller, Kevin, SR, Granite Bay, 47.91

3 Obert, Alex, JR, Del Oro, 49.31

4 McCormick, Josh, JR, Del Oro, 49.66

5 Maryatt, Austin, JR, Granite Bay, 49.72

6 Collison, Josh, SR, Oakmont, 49.81

7 MacWilliam, Scott, SR, Woodcreek, 50.86

8 Wylder, Matt, SR, Granite Bay, 51.08

 

Girls 500-yard freestyle

1 Melnikov, Alexis, JR, Rocklin, 5:06.86

2 Hammond, Brooke, Roseville, 5:10.61

3 Morrison, Alyssa, JR, Granite Bay, 5:26.41

4 Giuliani, Maria, SO, Nevada Union, 5:35.56

5 Hern, Emma, JR, Granite Bay, 5:40.20

6 Callaghan, Melissa, SO, Granite Bay, 5:40.29

7 Sisson, Desda, JR, Granite Bay, 5:40.35

8 Haulman, Rebecca, JR, Nevada Union, 5:45.84

 

Boys 500-yard freestyle

1 Westlake, Brian, FR, Woodcreek, 4:37.59

2 Caines, Jordan, JR, Granite Bay, 4:38.06

3 Humphreys, Zack, SR, Nevada Union, 4:54.25

4 Schlecht, Connor, JR, Rocklin, 5:01.10

5 Keffer, Luke, SO, Granite Bay, 5:02.41

6 Feldman, John, SO, Granite Bay, 5:05.49

7 Defrancici, Steven, SR, Granite Bay, 5:09.03

8 Armes, Jason, JR, Del Oro, 5:20.84

 

Girls 100-yard backstroke

1 Stover, Katie, SR, Rocklin, 58.93

2 Ruiz, Lindsay, Roseville, 59.35

3 Adkins, Shannon, SR, Granite Bay, 1:00.31

4 Schultz, Nichole, JR, Woodcreek, 1:01.04

5 Craig, Lauren, SR, Del Oro, 1:02.55

6 Dunne, Justina, SR, Nevada Union, 1:05.63

7 Sisson, Desda, JR, Granite Bay, 1:06.77

8 Boston, Kristin, Roseville, 1:07.44

 

Boys 100-yard backstroke

1 Humphreys, Zack, SR, Nevada Union, 51.98 (new league record)

2 Murch, Andrew, FR, Granite Bay, 52.38

3 Caines, Jordan, JR, Granite Bay, 54.62

3 Smith, Sean, JR, Granite Bay, 54.62

5 Landre, Weston, FR, Del Oro, 55.52

6 Baker, Benjamin, JR, Del Oro, 58.43

7 Schlecht, Connor, JR, Rocklin, 58.90

8 Parker, Alex, JR, Woodcreek, 1:00.00

 

Girls 100-yard breaststroke

1 Anderson, Haley, SR, Granite Bay, 1:07.01

2 Garton, Jillian, SR, Granite Bay, 1:08.08

3 Nakamoto, Kayla, Roseville, 1:11.13

4 Hagans, Jerra, SO, Granite Bay, 1:12.02

5 McWilliams, Kenzie, JR, Oakmont, 1:12.35

6 Zamets, Katie, SO, Woodcreek, 1:12.97

7 Hayes, Jessica, JR, Granite Bay, 1:13.93

8 Weaver, Alisha, JR, Woodcreek, 1:17.20

 

Boys 100-yard breaststroke

1 Martinez, Mason, SO, Nevada Union, 1:01.06

2 Whitten, Grayson, Roseville, 1:02.94

3 Haas, Carter, SR, Nevada Union, 1:04.09

4 Greiner, Eric, SR, Granite Bay, 1:05.01

5 Vigaent, James, JR, Granite Bay, 1:07.15

6 Sanner, Caleb, SR, Del Oro, 1:07.91

7 Schultheiss, Jeremy, SR, Nevada Union, 1:08.62

8 Bogle, Landen, JR, Woodcreek, 1:09.04

 

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1 Rocklin (Phillips, Stover, Dunlavey, Melnikov) 1:52.31

2 Granite Bay (Adkins, Anderson, Romuk, Pettingill) 1:52.98

3 Roseville (Ruiz, Harrison, Nakamoto, Hammond) 1:54.90

4 Woodcreek (Schultz, Zamets, Marmorstein, Neep) 1:56.17

5 Nevada Union (Dunne, Chambers, Garcia, Neel) 2:02.64

6 Del Oro (Ferguson, Weddle, Craig, O’Dell) 2:07.34

 

Boys 200-yard medley relay

1 Granite Bay (Murch, Vigaent, Hamby, Maryatt) 1:37.55

2 Nevada Union (Humphreys, Haas, Thompson, Herbert) 1:38.82

3 Del Oro (Landre, Weddle, McCormick, Mackenzie) 1:46.05

4 Roseville (Faddis, Jorgensen, Whitten, Horchak) 1:48.13

5 Rocklin (Schulte, Schlecht, Pulley, Whistler) 1:54.92

--- Woodcreek (Parker, Bogle, Smith, Turner) DQ

 

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay

1 Rocklin (Melnikov, Dunlavey, Phillips, Stover) 1:40.53

2 Granite Bay (Garton, Adkins, Pettingill, Weber) 1:42.06

3 Nevada Union (Giulani, Neel, Kleiber, Porter) 1:44.80

4 Woodcreek (Schultz, Neep, Zamets, Marmorstein) 1:44.84

5 Del Oro (Schoof, Corbett, Ferguson, Brown) 1:51.37

6 Roseville (Diminyatz, S. Harrison, Boston, K. Harrison) 1:52.65

 

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay

1 Granite Bay (Vigaent, Wylder, Hamby, Miller) 1:29.68

2 Woodcreek (Westlake, McWhirk, MacWilliam, Smith) 1:30.01

3 Nevada Union (Herbert, Schmidt, Haas, Ingersoll) 1:31.53

4 Rocklin (Schulte, Miles, Whistler, Schlecht) 1:39.71

5 Roseville (Chabova, Breitbarth, Hallsten, Mallet) 1:45.67

--- Oakmont (Welch, Gunning, Sherazee, Collison) DQ

--- Del Oro (Mackenzie, Maginnis, Johnston, Obert) DQ

 

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay

1 Granite Bay (Morrison, Garton, Weber, Anderson) 3:36.75

2 Roseville (England, Nakamoto, Hammond, Ruiz) 3:45.41

3 Nevada Union (Giuliani, Haulman, Kleiber, Porter) 3:52.58

4 Del Oro (Schoof, Corbett, Brown, Craig) 4:05.08

5 Woodcreek (Jabbora, Bass, Mize, Fernandez) 4:08.83

6 Rocklin (Prewitt, Schmike, Keum, Olanderrsson) 4:32.65

 

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay

1 Del Oro (McCormick, Johnston, Obert, Landre 3:14.17 (new league record)

2 Granite Bay (Murch, Akre, Maryatt, Miller) 3:14.91

3 Woodcreek (Westlake, McWhirk, MacWilliam, Smith) 3:21.64

4 Nevada Union (Humphreys, Thompson, Martinez, Ingersoll) 3:22.97

5 Roseville (Faddis, Horchak, Whitten, Jorgensen) 3:34.65

--- Oakmont (Welch, Gunning, Sherazee, Collison) DQ

 

Final girls team scores

1 Granite Bay - 550

2 Nevada Union - 352

3 Woodcreek - 276

4 Roseville - 265

5 Rocklin - 254

6 Del Oro - 172

7 Oakmont - 48

 

Final boys team scores

1 Granite Bay -  527

2 Nevada Union - 370

3 Woodcreek - 285

4 Del Oro - 282

5 Roseville - 175

6 Rocklin - 114

7 Oakmont - 62

 

Final girls individual rankings

1 Anderson, Haley, SR, GBHS - 40

1 Stover, Katie, SR, ROC - 40

1 Porter, Haley, SR, NU - 40

4 Garton, Jillian, SR, GBHS - 37

4 Melnikov, Alexis, JR, ROC - 37

6 Ruiz, Lindsay, RHS - 34

7 Hammond, Brooke, RHS - 33

7 Adkins,