comments

Eagles run to SFL track titles

Del Oro takes three of four divisions at SFL finals
By: Mike Ray, Gold Country News Service
-A +A

 

Del Oro High’s superior depth played pivotal roles in the Golden Eagles sweeping to three of four divisions at Thursday’s Sierra Foothill League track and field championships hosted at Roseville High.

Del Oro’s varsity girls totaled 151 points to outdistance Rocklin (127) for the outright SFL crown as Del Oro was also undefeated in the SFL dual meet season. In addition, Del Oro also bagged JV championships in both the girls and boys divisions.

Granite Bay notched a 152-point total to take the boys varsity division. Del Oro was fourth with 75 points.

Leading Del Oro’s girls charge were Lizzie Meredith, Megan Gentes, Amanda Baker, Stephanie Geyer and Lauren Heyn, all who won individual first place medals.

Meredith won the 1600 meters in 5:19.46 while Gentes captured the 3200 meters (11:39.41) and Baker the 300 hurdles (46.24). In addition, Geyer won the shot put (38-9) while Heyn took the discus (122-02).

Top mark for Del Oro’s varsity boys came from Johnathon Tuttle who captured the 400 meters in 49.47 seconds. Del Oro’s boys 4x400 relay team won its event as the foursome of Tuttle, Owen Christian, Austin Smith and Brent Giles posted a winning 3:24.79 time.

The top finishers and qualifying marks and times advance to Wednesday’s CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Div. I meet trials set for Elk Grove High.

Del Oro results at SFL track finals:

Girls Varsity

200 – 4. Sydney Proiette, 26.60

400 – 2. Proiette, 59.05

800 – 2. Dominique Tristant, 2:24.81

1600 – 1. Lizzie Meredith, 5:19.46; 4. Megan Gentes, 5:23.67; 5. Amy Heyn, 5:24.03.

3200 – 1. Megan Gentes, 11:39.41.

100H – 2. Amanda Baker, 16.23; 4. Emily Nash, 16.90.

300H – 1. Amanda Baker, 46.24; 2.Emily Nash, 46.66.

4x100R – 3. (Proiette, Tristant, Baker, Keily Gode), 50.39.

4x400R – 2. (Baker, Tristant, Proiette, A. Heyn), 4:04.10.

SP – 1. Stephanie Geyer, 38-9, 2. Lauren Heyn, 37-2.

Discus – 1. Lauren Heyn, 122-02.

HJ – 7. Brooke Simmons, 4-10.

PV – 2. Melissa Maneatis, 10-0; 4. Siena Morgan, 9-6.

LJ – 2. Alex Stacy, 16-0.

TJ – 2. Alex Stacy, 34-11; 4. Kelli Boberg, 33-11.

 

Boys Varsity

400 – 1. Johnathon Tuttle, 49.97; 4. Brent Giles, 50.61.

1600 –5. Trevor Stephens, 4:27.06; 8. Moses Wolfe-Polgar, 4:39.05.

3200 – 4. Trevor Stephens, 9:51.88; 5. Kyle Ebert, 10:02.23.

110H – 3. James Corbett, 15.83.

300H – 2. James Corbett, 40.55.

4x400R – 1. (Giles, Owen Christian, Austin Smith, Tuttle), 3:24.79.

PV – 2. Jacob Bowler, 13-6; 6. John Hodge, 12-0; 7. Adam Petrul, 12-0.

Discus – 4. Cody Otten, 116-10.

TJ – 3. Michael Darrough, 43-0.

JV Girls

200 – 2. Kristen Schumacher, 27.54.

400 – 1. Madison Wernke, 1:02.68; 2. Mickaela Balser, 1:03.95; 4. McKenna Mitchell, 1:04.75; 5. Victoria Orsi, 1:06.00.

800 – 1. Maddy Lyons, 2:30.77; 3. Victoria Orsi, 2:26.62; 5. Alyssa Leaman, 2:40.27.

1600 – 1. Maddy Lyons, 5:32.91.

3200 – 1. Maddy Lyons, 13:31.75; 5. Emily Sall, 13:31.83.

100H – 2. Vanessa Braum, 17:46; 4. Haley Roser, 17:91.

300H – 3. Haley Roser, 51.20; 4. Mckenna Mitchell, 51.24; 6. Vanessa Braum, 54.06.

SP – 2. Hailee Barbour, 28-9; 4. Gabbie Nordquist, 27-3.5; 5. Kayla Schairer, 27-1.

Discus – 2. Jordan Shane, 89-1.

HJ – 1. Stephanie Walker, 4-6; 5. Hannah Hardin, 4-2.

PV – 1. Zoey Nelson, 9-0; 3. Gabbie Nordquist, 7-0.

4x100R – 1. (Balser, Sidney Dingam, Claire Chappell, Kristen Schumacher), 52.65.

JV Boys

100 – 2. Tevon Rhyne, 11.47.

200 – 2. Tevon Rhyne, 23.25; 6. Jon Small, 24.61.

400 – 1. Jon Small, 52.48; 3. Karl Colina, 53.89.

800 – 3. Marc Arteaga, 2:07.28; 4. Logan Bertz, 2:09.17; 6. Joseph Shanahan, 2:12.22.

1600 – 1. Logan Bertz, 4:39.68; 3. Kyler Ostenberg, 4:49.48; 4. Gunnar Gollnick, 4:49.54.

3200 – 1. Logan Bertz, 1:04.30; 3. Gunnar Gollnick, 10:56.06.

110H – 2. Seth Gingerich, 16.64; 5. Will Hardin, 17.92.

300H – 3. Will Hardin, 43.03.

TJ – 3. Grant Meteer, 37-11; 4. Troy McKim, 37-3.5.

PV – 2. Tim Bartlomei, 10-6; 4. Cole Dudgeon-Murphy, 10-0.

LJ – 4. Troy McKim, 17-11.

SP – 3. Jake Hawks, 41-8.

4x400R – 1. (Colina, Jared Nash, Gingerich, Small), 3:36.07.