comments

Del Oro girls track team captures NU Invitational

Lady Eagles tune-up for SFL championships with narrow win
By: Gold Country News Service
-A +A

Tuning up for this week’s Sierra Foothill League championship meet, the Del Oro varsity girls track team pulled out all the stops in squeezing past Bella Vista by the thinnest of margins to win last Friday’s Nevada Union Invitational in Grass Valley.

When all the scores had been totaled, Del Oro scored 76 points to nip second place finishing Bella Vista’s 75.75 markers. Del Campo placed third with 49 points while Pleasant Valley of Chico (45) and Whitney (43) were fourth and fifth respectively.

Del Oro’s girls win was paced by the team’s strength in the weight events as both Stephanie Geyer in the shot put and Lauren Heyn in the discus checked in with first place finishes.

Geyer took her specialty by putting the shot 39-1.75 for a gold medal while Lauren Heyn went 126-07 to win the discus. Heyn was also third in the shot put behind Geyer with a mark of 34-5.

Other top girls efforts for Del Oro came in the 300 hurdles with Emily Nash (48.15) taking a second place and Lizzie Meredith running a 12:00.32 time good for second place in the 3200 meters.

Also scoring points for the Lady Eagles were Nash who was fifth in the 100 hurdles (16.5), Sydney Proiette who was fifth in the 100 meters (12.76), Megan Gentes who was fifth in the 1600 (5:28.25) and Dominique Tristant who placed fifth in the 800 meters (2:27.69).

Pole Vault competitor Siena Morgan also grabbed a fifth place in the pole vault at 9-6.

Del Oro’s girls 4x400 relay team of Amada Baker, Tristant, Proiette and Amy Heyn placed fourth with a time of 4:13.25.

Del Oro’s boys varsity squad mustered 70 points and finished in third place behind Bella Vista (86) and Whitney (70.5). Placer (56.5) was fourth and Yuba City (56) fifth.

Scoring big points for the boys were Johnathon Tuttle who won the 400 meters (50.04) and Michael Darrough who copped the triple jump (42-3). Hurdler James Corbett also shined as he was second in the 300 hurdles (40.33) and third in the 110 highs (15.61).

Also posting good finishes were Trevor Stephens who placed third in the 800 meters (1:58.65), Moses Wolfe-Polgar who was sixth in the 3200 meters (10:07.37), and Jonathan Bell who was seventh in the 200 meters (23.35).

Del Oro’s 4x400 relay team of Tuttle, Owen Christian, Brent Giles, and Austin Smith won their race in a time of 3:24.92. Meanwhile, the 4x100 team of Bell, Tanner Pelle, Troy Kline and Jeff Setterlund also fared well by taking third place in a time of 44.43 seconds.

The Golden Eagles will vie in the Sierra Foothill League trials Tuesday and the finals on Thursday at Roseville High starting at 3 p.m. both days.